For a more immediate concern about the negative consequences of anonymity, see McIntyre v. Ohio Elections Comm’n, 115 S. Ct. 1511, 1537 (1995) (Scalia, J., dissenting). 30 This has not stopped some states from trying. See 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 910 (Supp. 1996) (Pennsylvania statute making it a crime to possess a program or device which can be used to “conceal or to assist another to conceal the existence or place of origin or of destination of any telecommunication”). See also Lawrence Lessig, The Path of Cyberlaw, 104 YALE L.J. 1743, 1750 n.20 (1995) (Connecticut bill)